TableĀ 6.

Comparison of neural networks and Bayesian models for different gender-disaggregated development indicators in Bangladesh. RMSE, MAE, explained variance, MSE and MSE of a trivial model (mean) were calculated.

countrymodelled parametermodelling techniqueMSERMSEMAEexp. var.MSE (mean)
Bangladeshfemale literacyANN (Octave)0.0220.150.120.270.032
Bangladeshfemale literacyINLA0.0240.150.120.240.032
Bangladeshmale literacyINLA0.0560.240.190.110.064
Bangladeshfemale stuntingANN (R)0.0610.250.20.040.064
Bangladeshfemale stuntingINLA0.0600.2460.200.040.064
Bangladeshmale stuntingINLA0.0480.220.170.020.049